Adelphi University Research Conference

 

2016 Award Winners


» Read the Abstracts

PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Victoria Grover – Study on the Deterioration and Possible renewal of an Earth-Fill Dam – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Matthew Wright
  • Diana Chaykina & Sophia King – Electrochemical and Photoelectrochemical Investigations of GC\Pin-5-COOH\CdS\Tyrosinase System for the Catalysis of Redox Reactions in Phenolic Compounds – Faculty Advisors: Dr. Magdalena Osial, Dr. Justyna Widera, and Dr. Krystyna Jackowska
  • Donald Wunder – Studying the porosity of polyindole – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Justyna Widera

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Eammon Hart – Excluded Minors of Families of Graphs – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Branden Stone
  • Zachary Fallon, Megan Hoffman, Wesley Hodges and Shane Bernard – Characterization of Arginine-Rich Binding in Protein-RNA Interactions – Professor Maria Nagan

Honorable Mention

Undergraduate ePoster

  • Tara Pena – Raspberry Pi and Magnetic Field Readings – Faculty Advisors: Professor Matthew Wright and Professor Eugenia Villa-Cuesta
  • Tanner Grogan, Brian Kaufman and Tracy Paltoo –Laser Frequency Stabilization of an External Cavity Diode Laser toward studying Ultracold Collisions with Frequency Chirped Laser Light – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Matthew Wright
  • Angelica Leonardo – Synthesis of 1-methyl benzimidazole derivatives for uridine nucleoside ribohydrolase targeting – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Melissa VanAlstine-Parris

Undergraduate Oral Presentation

  • Tracy Paltoo, Brian Kaufmann, Tanner Grogan – Controlled, Pulsed Frequency Chirped Laser Light at Large Detuning – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Matthew Wright
  • Sophia King, Diana Chaykina, LeNguyen – Electrochemical and Photoelectrochemical Investigations of Pt\Pin\CdS System – Faculty Advisors: Dr. Justyna Widera, Dr. Magdalena Osial, and Dr. Krystyna Jackowska

NURSING AND HEALTH CARE

Graduate EPoster – Award

  • Mina Gafary – The Statistical Analysis of Catheter Associated Urinary Tract Infections (CAUTI) in Bladder Cancer Patients Post Cystectomy with a Neobladder: A Public Health View – Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Tonya Samuel

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Noelle Becker – Transition processes into higher education: experiences of a student with ASD in a supportive learning environment – Faculty Advisor: Professor Dana Battaglia

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Christie Delligatti, Inshan Alli, Veronica Kelleher, Nicole Napolitano and Ashley Perez – Ventilator Bundles Reducing the Risk of Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia (VAP) in ICU PatientsFaculty Advisor: Professor Edmund Pajarillo

Honorable Mention

Undergraduate ePoster

  • Neeta Jadonath, Christine Koyithara, Genna Giordano, Lauren Bethon – The Effects of Surgical Safety Checklists on Surgical Errors – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Claire Hauser
  • Melissa Jacob – Examination of Transgender Health through the World Health Organization’s Internati0onal Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health’s Contextual Factors – Faculty Advisor: Assistant Professor Steven Cox
  • Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards
  • Alyssa Harper, Angela Park, Brianne Clarke and Jay Lee – Among pediatric oncology patients, is dog therapy in comparison to art therapy better as a coping mechanism? – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Edmund Pajarillo

PSYCHOLOGY

Graduate ePoster Award

  • Dennis Higgins – Social Support and Adjustment to College Among Traditional, Non-Traditional, and Veteran Students – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Katherine L. Fiori

Graduate Oral Presentation – Award

  • Colleen Bucci – Developmental Precursors of Cognitive Abilities – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Laura E. Brumariu

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Laura Zaugg – Which Dimensions of Culture Predict Attitudes Regarding Nontraditional Sexuality? A Systematic Survey of European Nations – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Robert Bornstein

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Kathryn Graham – BPD-like Features and Cognitive Abilities in Adolescence: A Mediation Model – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Laura E. Brumariu

Honorable Mention

Undergraduate ePosters

  • Felixa Azeez – Growth Mindset and Children of Color in an Underperforming School – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Jennifer Durham
  • Sanya Masroor – Personality Predictors of Mating Preferences – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Lawrence Josephs
  • Fallon Kane – Unhealthy Dependency in the Victims and Perpetrators of Child Abuse: A Meta-Analytic Review – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Robert Bornstein
  • Nathalie Aguilera – Parental Well-being in Parents of Children Diagnosed with Autism Spectrum Disorder – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Laura Brumariu 

LIFE SCIENCE

Graduate ePoster Award

  • Laura Kenna – DNMT Expression in Diabetes – Faculty Advisors: Professor Eitan Akirav and Professor Tandra Chakraborty

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Alyssa Costa – Elongation Enables Aquatic and Terrestrial Locomotion – Faculty Advisor: Professor Andrea Ward

Graduate Oral Presentation Award

  • Richard Sejour – The role of SIRT4 on the Rapamycin-mediated reduction of Oxygen Consumption – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Eugenia Villa-Cuesta

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Jason Shah –The effects of Withania somnifera root extract on prokaryotic and eukaryotic cells – Faculty Advisors: Dr. Jonna Coombs and Dr. Benjamin Weeks

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Emma Gazzara – An investigation of the relationship between PKCE and VHL-mediated cellular phenotypes in renal cells – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alan Schoenfeld
  • Samantha Muellers, Sierra Beck and Annie L. Benzie – Adenosine/guanosine preferring nucleoside ribohydrolase: From flavonoids to fragments – Faculty Advisors: Dr. Brian J. Stockman and Dr. David W. Parkin

Honorable Mention

Graduate ePoster   

  • Carlos Ballon – Predator Cues affects mud crab consumption rates – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Aaren Freeman

Undergraduate Oral Presentation

  • Sierra Beck, Samantha Muellers and Annie Laurie Benzie – Adenosine/guanosine nucleoside ribohydrolase is a distinct and druggable antitrichomonal target – Faculty Advisors: Professor Brian J. Stockman and Professor David W. Parkin

Undergraduate ePoster

  • Megan Ossmann, Rahanna Khan, Ashuana Lall and Megan Velsor – Differences in algae cover, coral bleaching, and water nutrient levels between Shark Bay and South Shore of Heron Island, Australia – Faculty Advisors: Professor Beth Christensen, Professor Andrea Ward, Professor Aaren Freeman and Professor Matthias Foellmer
  • Navindra Tajeshwar – Effect of Plant Hormone Cytokinin on the growth of the Green Algae Choleochaete Scutata – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Alexander Heyl

SOCIAL WORK

Graduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Nicole Delavega – Knowledge of Community resources As A Tool for Decreasing Re-hospitalizations Among Substance Abuse Patients – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Regina Tracy
  • Joanna Barberii – The Ties That Bind: The Multifaceted Truth Behind Mobile Phone Technology and Social Networking Amongst Female Sex Workers in India – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Subadra Panchanadeswaran

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Laura Jacobsen and Lynne Hundhammer – Analysis of the Population of a late Minoan Burial Cave, 13-12th Century B.C.E. – Faculty Advisor: Dr. A. P. Agelarakis

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Award

  • Sebastian Souchet – Democracy and Anarchism: Sheldon Wolin’s Democratic Theory – Faculty Advisor: Professor Tracy Levy

Honorable Mention

Undergraduate Oral Presentation

  • Jackyn Mancini and Karla Hernandez – Campus Climate Survey: Student Responses to Issues of Race on Adelphi’s Campus – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Devin Thornburg
  • Alexandra Wurglics – Engaging the Visitor Through Museum Lesson Plans: A Case Study of the Heritage Museum of Epirus – Faculty Advisor: Professor Anna Konstantatos

HUMANITIES

Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awards

  • Jazmin Javier – Cultural Resistance as a Form of Slave Rebellion in Jamaica – Faculty Advisor: Professor Marsha Darling
  • Alexandra Wurglics – Colonial America: Traditional Women’s Roles Become Wedge for Change – Faculty Advisor: Professor Michael LaCombe

Honorable Mention

Undergraduate Oral Presentation

  • Conor Roan – Byzantium and Bulgaria: How an Empire Created its Greatest Threat – Faculty Advisor: Professor Edward A. Reno III
  • Rebecca Gotterbarn – The Lesser Evil: Comparing the Relationship of Slaves Between the Catholic and Baptist Churches – Faculty Advisor: Professor Cristina Zaccarini

ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Graduate ePoster Award

  • Catherine Stolfi, Lindsay Pacelli and Darshana Thapa – Using Foraminifera to Study the Indonesian Throughflow (ITF) using Pleistocene Samples from the Northwest Shelf of Australia through Oxygen & Carbon Isotopes – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Beth Christensen

Honorable Mention

Graduate ePoster

  • Dana Buckholz – Classification and Species Abundance of Foraminifera in Core Samples from the Canterbury Basin IODB Expedition 317 – Faculty Advisor: Dr. Beth Christensen

ART

Undergraduate ePoster Awards

  • Marissa Lucci – Diversity in Stories – Faculty Advisor: Professor Dale Flashner
  • Maria Calakos – United We Sign – Faculty Advisor: Professor Dale Flashner
  • Katherine Volpe – The Color of Cityscapes – Faculty Advisors: Professor Jennifer Maloney and Professor Kellyann Monaghan

Honorable Mention

  • Meghan Cody – Deeper than Skin – Faculty Advisor: Professor Dale Flashner
 

For further information, please contact:

Research Conference Committee
p – 516.877.3259
e - researchconference@adelphi.edu


For further information, please contact:

Research Conference Committee
p – 516.877.3259
e - researchconference@adelphi.edu

 
 
Apply Now
Request Information