Adelphi University Research Conference

 
 

2014 Award Winners

» Browse through all Research Day abstracts

Arts and Humanities

Oral Presentations

Undergraduate Winners:

  • Cailin GiardHow Popular Culture Condones and Perpetuates Human Trafficking
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Devin Thornburg
  • Mahnoor MisbahEast Meets West: An Examination of Ibn Khaldun’s Influence on Western Thought
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Edward Reno

Undergraduate Honorable Mention: 

  • Melissa WaldvogelA Knight, His Wife, Their Arms, and Their Grave Marker: An Image of a 16th-Century Flemish Gravestone from the Adelphi University Art Collection
    • Faculty Advisor:Professor Maya Muratov

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winners:

  • Allison PhilbinTrue American Blend
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Dale Flashner
  • Rahama JunaidMedia Criticism through Art and Design Education
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Cindy Maguire
  • Joseph TaglientiAssujetissement: Forming and Regulating the Subject
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Craig A. Carson, Dean Richard Garner

Undergraduate Honorable Mention: 

  • Julianna ClaaseFrom Stream to Shining Stream
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Dale Flashner

Graduate Winner:

  • Diana GongDrawing techniques, creating texture using graphite pencil
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Pamela Koehler

Life Sciences and Physical Sciences

Oral Presentations

Undergraduate Winners:

  • Frances FanRapamycin as a potential treatment for succinate dehydrogenase mutants in Drosophila melanogaster
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Eugenia Villa-Cuesta
  • Lauren TesorieroDevelopment of Microsatellite Markers for the Study of Spider Argiope aurantia
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Aram Stump
  • Cassandra Bianco,  A head start begins at the vertebral column: a correlation between vertebral development and burst speed swimming performance in Orcorhynchus mykiss
    • Faculty Adviser: Dr. Andrea Ward
Undergraduate Honorable Mentions:
  • Samantha Zukowski19F-NMR as a Reaction Monitor of 7-methoxy-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin Conversion to 7-hydroxy-4-trifluoromethylcoumarin by CYP19A1
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Melissa Van Alstine-Parris
  • Michael TrietschDevelopment of an extremely sensitive sensor for NO2 employing cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy and an LED source
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Gottipaty N. Rao, Professor Andreas Karpf

Graduate Winner:

  • Emily DernbachWave exposure, available prey density, and predator cues elicit variable foraging behavior in Nucella lapillus
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Aaren Freeman

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winners:

  • Fatime QosajThe Effects of Atypical PKC on the Differentiation of Kidney Cells
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Alan Schoenfeld
  • Tara Shea, Paola J. Burburan, Vivan N. Matubia, Sandy S. Ramcharan, and Irving Rosario, Jr.Identification of proton-pump inhibitor drugs that inhibit Trichomonas vaginalis uridine nucleoside ribohydrolase using an 19F NMR-based activity assay
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Brian J. Stockman
  • Vittoria VenutiInterspecific comparisons of metal bioaccumulation in tuna and mahi-mahi as a function of size
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Jessica Dutton
  • Michael FernezA new technique for the detection of NO2 employing broadband cavity ring-down spectroscopy and a CW diode laser
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Gottipaty Rao
  • Megan Ossman and Joanna WellsSand, sand, and Sandy: a grain size analysis of coastal sediments at Long Beach and Fire Island
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Beth Christensen
Undergraduate Honorable Mentions:
  • Natalia GmucaThe Fat and the Furriest: Morphological changes in harp seal fur with ontogeny
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Heather Liwanag
  • Erin TaubThe Effect of Environmental Pollutant Malathion
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Aaren Freeman
  • Jami DeGroteSynthesis of 7-alkoxy-4-trifluoromethylcoumarins via the Pechmann Condensation Reaction with Catalytic Iodine

Graduate Winner:

  • Nicole Wong, Laxminarasimha Donthireddy and Sathyapriya BabuDifferential effect of High Fat Diet on tissue morphology and hormonal levels in male and female mice
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Melissa VanAlstine-Parris

Nursing, Public Health and Social Work

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winners

  • Erica CondeAn analysis of nurse-conducted pain assessment in nonverbal patients in critical care settings: How can pain be better identified and managed in patients who cannot self report?
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Deborah Ambrosio
  • Eunkyung LeeWho supports social welfare?: Americans’ welfare attitudes
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Elizabeth Palley
Graduate Winners:

  • Colleen Smalley and Joanna ContrerasThe Relationship Between Violence and Reproductive Health Among Immigrant South Asian Women Survivors of IPV
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Subadra Panchanadeswaran, Professor Tiloma Jayasinghe

Oral Presentations

Undergraduate Winner:

  • Lindsay ZissisSchizophrenic Speech
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Devin Thornburg
Undergraduate Honorable Mention:
  • Dina Caldararo, Jillian Meli, Ashley Krug, and Angelica RiveraDistraction techniques and pain scores during painful medical procedures in young children
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Yiyuan Sun
Graduate Winner:

  • Elionora SilbersackExploring mothers’ initial discovery experiences of developmental delay or disability in their young children
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Julie Cooper-Altman
  • Ohiro Oni-EselehRelationship Between Quality of Internship and the Degree of Post-Graduation Job Readiness: A Case Study of Master of Social Work Graduates
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Godfrey Greg

Psychology

Oral Presentations

Undergraduate Winner:

  • Sarah StevensGender Discrimination: a Global Perspective
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Francine Conway
Graduate Winners:

  • Laura EidlitzAssessment of Treatment Efficacy for Patients with Child and Adult Abuse Onset
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Kate Szymanski
  • Caitlin LapineSocial Media and Text Messaging: Romantic Relationships in the 21st Century
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Rebecca Curtis

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winner:

  • Kathryn CoyleThe Relationship between Facebook Use and Emotional Well-Being as Moderated by Interpersonal Relatedness among College Students
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Katherine Fiori
Undergraduate Honorable Mentions:
  • Kristina CotroneoFacial Feedback Hypothesis, Empathy and Faces
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Susan Petry
  • Geremy GrantExamining How Ethnicity Influences One’s Academic Experiences and Perceptions
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Jennifer Durham
  • Kelsey McLaughlinPsychological Wellbeing among College Students Diagnosed with ADHD
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Francine Conway
Graduate Winner:

  • Jade SandersThe Effect of Humor on Implicit Bias
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Joel Weinberger
 

Graduate Honorable Mentions:
  • Kathryn GiusepponeMother-child disagreements in reports of anxiety: Do individual and family factors matter?
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Laura E. Brumariu
  • Kristen Capps and Anthony MullinPatient crying in psychotherapy: Who cries, and why?
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Katherine Fiori, Professor Mark Hilsenroth

Multidisciplinary and Other Social Sciences

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winner:

  • Alexa SavinoThe Complications of Catastrophe: An Analysis of Sandy Relief Efforts through the Lenses of Utilitarianism and Luck Egalitarianism
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Traci Levy
Undergraduate Honorable Mention:
  • Kimberly RiegerOn the Extinction of Neandertal in Eurasia: With implications for the northern expansion of modern humans
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Brian Wygal

Poster Presentations

Undergraduate Winners:

  • Ria Koukoulis and Alyssa ConigliaroAnalysis of Van Gogh’s Portraits Through Brushstrokes and Emotions
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Susan Petry
  • Allison Adler, Ashley Corbeil and Joanna WellsAnthropological Archaeology Considerations Regarding the Geometric Period Burial Ground at Naxos Island-Greece
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Anagnostis Agelarakis

Graduate Winner:

  • Brittany RenneAccuracy and Performance of Type 2 Sound Level Meter Applications
    • Faculty Advisor: Professor Yula C. Serpanos
 

For further information, please contact:

Research Conference Committee
p – 516.877.3259
e - researchconference@adelphi.edu

Photo Galleries
See the activity that took place at past AU Research Days.
Browse photos
ePosters
We're eliminating paper-waste and cost by adopting digital poster presentations.
Learn more about ePosterBoards
 
 
Apply Now
Request Information